EXECUTIVE LECTURE FORUM:  Bio

European Union
Common Foreign & Security Policy Seminar

to Celebrate the European Union
50th Anniversary of the Treaty of Rome

See European Union web site for these events

http://www.eurunion.org/50/RomeTreat50thGeogrCalendar.htm

http://www.eurunion.org/newsweb/HotTopics/RomeTreat50th.htm

 

March 28, 2007 

10:00-10:50 a.m.  Gaines Rogers Auditorium, 100 McCool Hall

Director Anthony Smallwood
Directorate General for External Relations,
Spokesperson and Head of Press and Public Diplomacy,
Delegation of the European Commission to the U.S.A.

Topic:  50 Years of European Integration, A Half Century of Achievement

March 29, 2007

Executive Lecture Forum, Jackson, Mississippi

Director Anthony Smallwood
Directorate General for External Relations,
Spokesperson and Head of Press and Public Diplomacy,
Delegation of the European Commission to the U.S.A.

Topic:  "50 Years of E.U.-U.S. Cooperation."

SHORT BIO of Anthony Smallwood

EUROPEAN COMMISSION.
Directorate General for External Relations (RELEX).          (15 Sept 1995 present).  

     Spokesperson and Head of Press and Public Diplomacy, European Commission Delegation to the USA (16 February 2007 to present)

      Acting Head of Delegation, First Counsellor and Charg d'affaires a.i.
European Commission Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago (15 Sept 2003 15 Feb 2007).

      RELEX F/3. Principal Administrator responsible for co-ordination, follow-up and overview of EU policies and Association Agreement negotiations with Egypt (Aug 1997 Aug 2003).

      RELEX 1B/A/5: Principal Administrator responsible for oversight of MEDA programmes in higher education, S&T, innovation, and information technology. Secretary to the Euro-Mediterranean Information Society Action Plan Group. (Sept 1995 to July 1997).

ERASMUS Bureau Brussels. Co-Director.                      (Sept 1988 to June 1995).

ERASMUS Programme funded 2,500 inter-university networks and mobility grants to 150,000 students and 10,000 staff annually. Ex-officio middle-east advisor to the secretary-general of the European Cultural Foundation (the Netherlands).

BRITISH COUNCIL: London and Milan.                  (Sept 1986 to Sept 1988).

      Head Middle East Unit. Overseas Division, London.

      Director British Council Milan.     Italy.

      Higher Education Division. Lead Consultant on US study-abroad patterns in Europe.  

EUROPEAN COMMISSION.           
Directorate-General for Development (DG 8 A/1).          (July 1984 to Aug 1986).

Senior Adviser. Responsible for defining human resource policy for the EUs multilateral development aid programme (EDF); co-ordinating with donors; and drafting the Commission's Manual for Preparing and Appraising Education and Training Programmes.

BRITISH COUNCIL: London and overseas.                      (Sept 1976 to July 1984).

      Divisional Support Officer/Acting Rep. Pretoria, Beirut, Athens. (July 1983 - June 1984.)

      Regional Officer responsible for the Occupied Territories of West Bank and Gaza; and for monitoring activities in Iran/Iraq, the Mashraq, and Ethiopia.  (Jan 1982 - July 1983.)

      Assistant Representative British Council: Brasilia, Brazil. (Jan 1979 - Dec 1981.)

      Assistant and Acting Representative: British Council, Kuwait (Sept 1976 - Dec 1978).

lecturer :                                                   (Oct 1975 - Sept 1976).

      North Oxfordshire Higher Education College (UK): Modern History and general studies.

      Fairleigh Dickenson University (UK-Wroxton Campus): Economics/Development Studies.

      Workers Education Association: International Politics and the Modern Middle East.

      Open University (UK) tutor in Comparative Politics.

Imperial Tobacco Company.                            (Sept 1964 - Sept 1968).

      Cadet economist working on company and sector analysis, diversification strategy, industrial market research, and investment identification.

UNIVERSITY EDUCATION.

      Bristol Polytechnic (UK) HNC Business Studies.                1964 1965.

      University of Keele (UK): BA International Relations.              1968 1973.

      Reed College, Oregon (USA): Reed Exchange Scholar.           1971 1972.

      Oxford University (UK): postgraduate research on the Baghdad Pact.     1973 - 1976.

LANGUAGES and PERSONAL.

English & French, Portuguese (rusty).
British national, born in Kenya 28th July 1945.  Married with two children.

2007 The Radvnyi Chair in International Security Studies, Mississippi State University.
All rights reserved, unless otherwise noted.
This page was generated on Wednesday May 16, 2007 11:41:29 AM