EXECUTIVE LECTURE FORUM:  Bio:  Grabar-Kitarović

January 29, 2009Ambassador Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic

Ambassador Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of the Republic of Croatia, Washington, D.C.

Topic:  Croatia's Path to EU and NATO Integration and Prospects for the Future of South East Europe
 

Education:

  • September 2002 - June 2003 - Pre-doctoral research fellowship in international relations and security policy at George Washington University in Washington D.C., USA, as a Fulbright scholar;
  • 2000 - MA in Political Science after the completion of a two-year postgraduate course in international relations, Faculty of Political Science, University of Zagreb (Thesis on American-Soviet Relations during Reagan Administration and the End of the Cold War);
  • June - July 1995 - Course in Diplomacy at the Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia;
  • September 1995 - June 1996 - Postgraduate studies in diplomacy, international law, economics and European integration and training at the Diplomatic Academy in Vienna, Austria;
  • 1995 - One-week study visit to the European Union institutions in Brussels, Belgium ;
  • 1995 - One-week study visit to international organizations in Geneva, Switzerland;
  • 1994 - Study trip to the Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France;
  • July August 1995 - Special intensive course in diplomacy and German language at the Diplomatic Academy in Vienna, Austria;
  • 1993 - BA in English and Spanish languages and literature at the Faculty of Philosophy, University of Zagreb;
  • 1986 - Graduated at Los Alamos High School, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

Political Career:

  • 2003 - Secretary General for European Integration,
  • Member of the Presidency of HDZ,
  • Member of the National Council of HDZ,
  • Member of the Central Committee of the HDZ,
  • Deputy Campaign Director for HDZ.

Professional Career:

  • 19 March 2008 - Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the United States of America;
  • 17 February 2005 - Appointed Minister for Foreign Affairs and European Integration;
  • 18 January 2005 - Appointed Head of Delegation for the negotiations on the accession of Croatia to the European Union;
  • 22 January 2004 - Appointed Chairman of the Interim Committee established under the Interim Agreement on Trade and Trade-related matters between the European Community and the Republic of Croatia;
  • 22 January 2004 - Appointed Head of the Delegation for the Negotiations of the Enlargement Protocol;
  • 22 January 2004 - Appointed National Aid Co-ordinator;
  • 23 December 2003 - Appointed Minister for European Integration;
  • 23 November 2003 - Elected Member of the Croatian Parliament in the 7th Electoral District;
  • January 2001 - November 2003 - Minister Counsellor at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia;
  • October 1998 December 2000 - Minister Counsellor at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Ottawa, Canada;
  • August 1997 October 1998 - Diplomatic Counsellor at the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Ottawa, Canada;
  • 19951997 - Head of Department for North America, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia;
  • 19931995 - Adviser, and consequently Senior Adviser to Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia;
  • January 1992 January 1993 - Assistant, and consequently Adviser, in the Department for International Cooperation of the Ministry of Science and Technology of the Republic of Croatia

Interests:

  • Literature, education and protection of children, hiking and walks in nature, film.

Marital status:

  • Married with two children

Languages:

  • Excellent command of English, Spanish and Portuguese;
  • Passive knowledge of Italian, German and French
 

© 2009 The Radványi Chair in International Security Studies, Mississippi State University.
All rights reserved, unless otherwise noted.
This page was generated on Thursday April 16, 2009 04:43:25 PM